| Project/Area Number |
25450075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant protection science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Hattori Makoto 国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 加害・耐虫機構研究ユニット, 研究専門員 (60370673)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Yukiko 農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科学研究領域, 主任研究員 (80414944)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NODA Hiroaki 農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科学研究領域, 研究専門員 (40343991)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | バイオタイプ / ツマグロヨバイ / 唾液タンパク質 / ツマグロヨコバイ / 抵抗性品種 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The green rice leafhopper (GRH) is a major insect pest of rice in Japan. Field-collected GRHs normally do not survive on resistant rice varieties because they fail to feed on the phloem sap of these varieties. However, after rearing them on the resistant varieties, we found virulent GRHs that were capable of feeding on the resistant varieties and established biotypes. Based on the hypothesis that virulence is associated with a mutation in salivary components, we compared cDNA sequences of the salivary proteins among different biotypes. As a result, the mutation with1 base pair deletion causing the frame shift was found in a protein of the virulent biotype. We examined correlation between the virulence and the mutation using individual insects in the F2 generation of crosses between virulent and avirulent GRH biotypes. However, because the genome DNA region containing the mutation is repeated, we have not succeeded to discriminate the genotype of insects.