Function of chloroplast CemA2 and its role under nutritional environmental change
Project/Area Number |
25450077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohkawa Hiroshi 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (70436012)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 葉緑体 / プロトン / 環境応答 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chloroplasts have important roles in photosynthesis reactions and metabolic processes including the biosynthesis of fatty acids. They exchange various materials through the envelopes, however it does not lead to whole aspect elucidation. Our results show that AtCemA2, one of the candidate proteins, was localized in the chloroplast. In an attempt to dissect the function of the AtCemA2, we have isolated intact chloroplasts from control and knockout mutant leaves, respectively, and have analyzed proton transport activity under various conditions. These results suggested that AtCemA2 was related in proton efflux activity after the light irradiation. We concluded that AtCemA2 was one of the molecular proteins, which have the function of chloroplast envelope proton transport.