Mechanisms of iodine uptake and translocation in roce plant for contributing to the health of human and rice plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Sekimoto Hitoshi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10261819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takahashi Michiko  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90345182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヨウ素 / トランスポーター / 過剰耐性 / 変異体 / ヨウ素トランスポーター / 栄養強化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enrich iodine concentration of the crops, and to contribute to the reduction of the radiation damage by promotion of iodine intake for human health, the physiological and genetic researches into the absorption and transportation of iodine in plants. As a result, the rice root had IO3- reduction activity (iodate (IO3-) to iodide (I-), and the activity changed by IO3- and I-treatment. It was suggested that the rice root uptake I- which was reduced from IO3-, I- in the root is oxidized to IO3- as well.
A few mutant tolerant to excess iodine was selected. In addition, after searching for a gene and making a functional analysis on absorption and translocation of iodine in rice plant, a candidate gene concerning nitrate transport, will be associated with localization of I- in root cells.