Possible effective use of seaweed collected from Nakaumi Sea and ash discharged from biomass power station as potassium fertilizers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shingo  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00346371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃焼灰 / 海藻 / カリ肥料 / バイオマスボイラー / カリウム / 水草 / 中海 / 宍道湖 / バイオマス発電 / 木質バイオマス / カリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to possible effective use of biomass ash and seaweed as a potassium fertilizer. To evaluate the concentration of potassium in the ash, we collected the ash from different position of the biomass power station. The highest concentration of potassium was observed in the ash collected from the bug filter. The concentration of potassium in the ash depended on the burning temperature. Increase of the temperature decreased the concentration of potassium in the ash. The dominant seaweed collected from Nakaumi Sea was Gracilaria (Gracilaria vermiculophylla) which include 10% of potassium. When the ash and seaweed were applied to the soil as potassium fertilizer in the pot experiment, the growth and potassium concentration of komatuna and spinach comparable to potassium chloride. These results suggest that biomass ash and seaweed could reuse as the potassium fertilizer and the reuse of those should be contribute to the efforts to save potassium resources.