Elucidation of the symbiosis mechanism to improve the nitrogen fixation in legume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Agarie (Nomura) Mika  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50294749)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords共生窒素固定 / ミヤコグサ / 根粒菌 / 老化 / マイクロアレー / マメ科植物 / SNARE / 突然変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron is an essential micronutrient for the legume rhizobium symbiosis and is accumulated abundantly in nodule. Iron homeostasis needs to be strictly controlled to avoid toxicity. Homeostasis of iron in plants is achieved through processes requiring proteins and small organic molecules. Among the molecules, ferritins are a class of iron storage proteins. During nodule senescence, total iron concentration in nodule was decreased, whereas expression of ferritin, Ljfer1, was induced in Lotus japonicus. We have identified signal transduction pathway leading to the increase of Ljfer1 in nodule. The Ljfer1 promoter of L. japonicus is conserved Iron-Dependent Regulatory Sequence (IDRS). The expression of Ljfer1 was induced by application of iron or sodium nitroprusside. Moreover, application of iron in nodule increased the nitric oxide (NO). These data indicate that iron-induced NO leads to increase the expression of Ljfer1 in the senescence of L. japonicus nodule.