Development of self-cloning of symbiotic genes of rhizobium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Shigeyuki Tajima  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50116894)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子解析 / 共生窒素固定 / 根粒代謝 / マメ科 / 根粒菌 / ミヤコグサ / セルフクローニング / 代謝 / 老化 / 根粒老化 / マメ科植物 / 遺伝子応答 / RNAseq / マイクロアレー / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 植物微生物相互作用 / glutamine synthetase I
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed proteome and RNA seq analysis of nodule tissue formation and during aging using a legume plant (Lotus japonicum) and a rhizobium (Mesorhizobium loti). Cluster analysis of these gene expression profiles suggested the tissue and age specific metabolic genes of these organisms. The function of the tissue specific genes were surveyed using transgenic Lotus japonicum/meosrhizobium system. GS1 (glutamine synthetase I) gene of the M. loti was especially curious because the mutant showed strong effect to stumulate aging of the nodules. We studied the function of the gene and developed the technique to perform self-cloning of the gene in rhizobium.