Processes of degradation of mono-, di- and poly-saccharides in soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Akihiro  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50375614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMESHIMA REIKO (SAITO REIKO)  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00377722)
DOHI HIROFUMI  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (10345928)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖質 / 微生物 / 酵素 / キチン / アセチルグルコサミン / ジアセチルキトビオース / アンモニア態窒素 / 土壌微生物 / 土壌酵素 / キチナーゼ / アセチルグルコサミニダーゼ / 土壌改良資材 / 放線菌 / キトサン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of soil bacteria assimilating polysaccharides hydrolyzes the polysacchrides into corresponding disaccharides as major products by extracellular enzymes. To clarify the importance of the disaccharides in soil ecosystems, we investigated the effects of mono- and di-saccharides on the number of soil microorganisms, the activities of polysaccharide degrading enzymes, the amounts of inorganic nitrogens, and the structures of soil microbiome. The results clearly demonstrated that the alteration patterns of ammonium contents, the bacterial and fungal counts, and the soil enzymatic activities differs according to the chain length of the saccharides (i.e. monosaccharide, disaccharide, and polysaccharides).