Development of a diagnostic method for boron deficiency in plants using borate cross-linking ratio of pectin in cell walls as an index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Toshiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター土壌肥料研究領域, 上席研究員 (20355647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHISHAKI Naoya  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60244266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホウ素欠乏診断 / ホウ酸架橋率 / 植物細胞壁 / ペクチン / ラムノガラクツロナンⅡ / 細胞壁 / ソラマメ黒変障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The function of boron in plants is nowadays well established to be the stabilization of cell walls by borate cross-linking of wall pectin. We attempted to develop a diagnostic method for boron deficiency in plants using the borate cross-linking ratio of pectin as an index. Recently, blackening disorder of broad bean pods caused by boron deficiency was observed in farmers’ fields in Kagoshima prefecture, Japan. We used the affected broad bean plants as samples to demonstrate the usefulness of the method of diagnosis for boron deficiency occurred in fields. Then we applied the diagnostic method to several crops on which boron deficiency was suspected from the symptom, and finally proposed diagnostic criteria for boron deficiency.