| Project/Area Number |
25450089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Takuji 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター水田作研究領域, グループ長 (60399425)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Okazaki Keiki 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター・土壌肥料研究領域, 主任研究員 (40414750)
Yamada Tetsuya 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター畑作物研究領域, 主任研究員 (60414653)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Shinano Takuro 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター農業放射線研究センター, センター長 (20235542)
Fukusaki Eichiro 国立大学法人大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科, 教授 (40273594)
| Research Collaborator |
Watanabe Toshihiro 国立大学法人北海道大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60360939)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | メタボロミクス / イオノミクス / 大豆 / 莢先熟 / 青立ち / ダイズ / 莢先熟(青立ち) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Green stem disorder (GSD) causes a serious problem in the soybean harvesting because seed coat surfaces are soiled and its quality is deteriorated during machine harvesting. The metabolite- and element-compositions in the stems of soybean RILs with different GSD sensitivity were examined using the metabolomics and ionomics technique to evaluate the relationship between the genetical traits and physiological mechanism of GSD insensitivity. In the sensitive RIL to GSD, the amino acid and organic acid metabolism were activated, results in the increase of nitrogen content of stems. It was suggested GSD was activated the nitrogen metabolism because the increase of the amount of translocation of the element to the stems, not to seeds.