Exploration of bifidobacterial genes involved in the intestinal survival through a dynamics analysis of random transposon mutants of Bifidobacterium longum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKIYA Satoru  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10370157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Yoshitoshi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (40363585)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランスポゾン変異導入 / 転移因子 / Bifidobacterium longum / INSeq法 / 腸内生存 / ビフィズス菌 / プロモーター / ゲノム解析 / 定着因子 / ランダム変異導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bifidobacteria, which exert health-promoting effects, are one of the beneficial members of the human intestinal microbiota. Molecular mechanisms of their intestinal survival are still unclear due to the insufficient development of gene-mutagenesis systems in this genus. This study aimed to identify bifidobacterial genes that contribute to the intestinal survival using combined analysis of a transposon mutagenesis and next-generation sequencing.
In this study, the complete genomic sequence of the mutagenesis-host strain, Bifidobacterium longum 105-A, was determined. Two different transposon mutagenesis systems were developed using transposable elements ISBlo11, derived from B. longum, and Himar1C9. This progress will pave the way to clarify the molecular mechanisms of bifidobacterial survival in the intestine.