Enhancement of coenzyme A biosynthetic pathway using pantothenate kinase in Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
CHOHNAN Shigeru  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (70312775)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsコエンザイムA / アセチル-CoA / マロニル-CoA / パントテン酸キナーゼ / CoA生合成経路 / パントテン酸供給経路 / 有用物質生産 / 大腸菌 / アセチル-CoAカルボキシラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracellular coenzyme A (CoA), which functions as an acyl carrier in vivo, was increased using pantothenate kinase (CoaA) in Escherichia coli, with the ultimate aim of applying this cofactor engineering to the production of a useful compound. The E. coli CoA biosynthetic pathway was most efficiently enhanced by using a prokaryotic type III CoaA, and more than 70% of the formed CoA pool was accumulated as acetyl-CoA. The addition of pantothenate at millimolar concentrations to the culture medium was indispensable for enlarging the cellular CoA pool size. This effect was also observed when the pantothenate precursors, β-alanine and pantoate, were added. Furthermore, the coexpression of the enzymes functioning in the pantothenate biosynthetic pathway together with type III CoaA facilitated the enhancement of the de novo CoA biosynthesis in E. coli cells.