Molecular mechanism of abortive infection Bacillus subtilis
Project/Area Number |
25450092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 枯草菌 / バクテリオファージ / 不稔感染 / 転写制御 / ファージ感染 / ファージ不稔感染 / 膜たんぱく質 / バイオフィルム / ファージ / 膜タンパク質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The phage resistance gene nonA is located on the SPβ prophage region of the Bacillus subtilis Marburg strain genome. The nonA transcript was detected after the induction of the sigma factor. Thus, the SP10 sigma factor is an activator of a set of SP10 genes and nonA. The nonA gene encodes a 72-amino-acid protein with a transmembrane motif. NonA overexpression halted cell growth. These results indicate that NonA is a novel protein that can abort SP10 infection, and its transcription was regulated by SP10 sigma factor.