Functional analysis of mature ribosome degradation by RNase T2 in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Tetsuhiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (40323480)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords出芽酵母 / リボソーム / リボヌクレアーゼ / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to elucidate the molecular mechanism of mature ribosome degradation observed in Saccharomyces cerevisiae by the treatment of rapamycin, an antibiotic inducing cellular starvation response. 18S and 25S ribosomal RNA (rRNA) is degraded by Rny1p, which belongs to the conserved RNase T2 family. Ribosomal proteins are also degraded in the same condition. These results indicate that mature ribosomes are actually degraded by the rapamycin treatment, which results in adaptation of host cells to the starvation condition. The degradation partly occurs in the vacuole, which depends on non-selective autophagy pathway. However, most of ribosomes seem to be degraded outside the vacuole.