Elucidation of the role of phospholipid metabolism in the prospore membrane formation of budding yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA HIROYUKI  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60251576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体膜 / リン脂質 / 微生物学 / 出芽酵母 / メンブレントラフィック / ジスフェリン / 胞子形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prospore membrane formation of Saccharomyces cerevisiae is a de novo membrane formation in side the cell to the proper size and proper shape and is a good model for membrane morphogenesis. We and other groups have been analyzing the genes involved in this process. Our genetic screen revealed that Phosphatidylinositol (PI) 4-kinase complex is involved in the prospore membrane formation. We also showed that PI4P and PI4-kinase complex together with Phosphatidic Acid and Phosphatidylserine are on the prospore membrane. Further, our analyses suggest that decrease of PI4P on the prospore membrane is related to extension of the prospore membrane, and that regulation of PI4P levels on the prospore membrane is important for its extension. Our result will contribute to the understanding of the role of PI4P in membrane formation in the cell.