Mechanism of Rcs phosphporelay system activation by defective lipoprotein sorting in Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tao Kazuyuki  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (00211996)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリポ蛋白質 / 二成分制御系 / ストレス応答 / 選別輸送 / 輸送 / リポタンパク質 / 2成分制御系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the envelope of gram-negative bacteria, over 90 species of lipoproteins, which are modified with lipid chains and anchored to the membrane via the lipids, are present. After being modified and processed on the outer leaflet of the inner membrane, most of these lipoproteins are transported to the inner leaflet of the outer membrane by the Lol system. We had found that the inhibition of outer membrane transport of lipoproteins triggers lolA transcription in an Rcs phosphorelay system dependent fashion. In this study, we studied the mechanisms of monitoring correct lipoprotein sorting and transport to the outer membrane by RcsF, which is a key molecule of the Rcs phosphorelay system.