Screening and identification of substretes of processing peptidases from Aspergillus oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Youhei Yamagata  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40230338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Michio  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (50092490)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords麹菌 / kexin / プロセッシングプロテアーゼ / ポリリン酸キナーゼ / KexB / KexA / 黄麹菌 / Aspergillus oryzae / proceccing protease / protein secretion / processing protease
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new pull-down method to detect substrates for the processing protease of Japanese representative industry microbe, Aspergillus oryzae. According to the method, we detected a candidate protein. The protein was an orthologue of yeast polyphosphate kinase. The enzyme is reported concerning with responses to the oxidative stress and starvation stress and maintenance of the intracellular phosphate concentration in yeast. It had been thought deletion of A. oryzae kexin gene caused defective processing of the proteins related to the cell wall synthesis, and it gave rise to growth suppression. However, our results seemed to indicate kexin activated the important proteins involved in the homeostatic system in A. oryzae different from previously what we though.