Coordinated regulation of the chitin-degradation and utilization system by small RNA in bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kazushi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00444183)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Takeshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10201203)
MIYAMOTO Katushiro  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40231625)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / small RNA / キチナーゼ / 応用微生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small RNA ChiX was expressed constitutively and repressed the translational initiation of chiR mRNA, encoding the transcriptional factor for the expression of chitin-degrading enzymes, by base paring in Serratia marcescens. When the chiPQ-ctb operon, encoding chitoporin and chitobiase, was fully expressed by degradation products of chitin, ChiX bound to the chiP mRNA. Base pairing between ChiX and the chiP mRNA relieved repression on the translational initiation of the chiR mRNA. Thus, the expressed ChiR activated the production of chitin-degrading enzymes. ChiX coordinates the synchronized expression of chitin-degrading enzymes and the system for incorporating chitin degradation products.