Comparative genomic analysis of intestinal bacteria involved in isoflavone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Shin-ichiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 研究員 (30291008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 徹  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20235972)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸内細菌 / エクオール / イソフラボン / ゲノム / 遺伝子マーカー / equol代謝遺伝子 / リアルタイムPCR / 糞便検体 / equol / O-DMA / enteric bacteria / genome / daidzein / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleotide sequences of 3 equol-producing bacteria derived from culture collection were analyzed and comparative genome analysis was performed together with 2 other known bacterial genomes and 2 gene cluster related to equol metabolism. The comparative genome analysis indicated that the genes are divided into 3 phylogenic groups. In addition, PCR primers were designed from the gene cluster and real time PCR was carried out using the bacterial genomes as templates, it was confirmed that amplification was carried out with the same efficiency. Furthermore, feces of 5 equol producers and 5 non-producers were collected and amplification was attempted using the total extracted genome as a template, using the same primers, amplification of only equol producers was confirmed.