Analysis of organic solvent tolerant mechanism triggered by mutation of transcription factor in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kouichi  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30432339)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機溶媒耐性 / 転写因子 / ABCトランスポーター / 細胞壁タンパク質 / パン酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant have found that one point mutation of transcription factor Pdr1p is important for organic-solvent tolerance by analyzing organic-solvent-tolerant yeast strain KK-211 that was isolated through serial culture. In this study, the applicant identified the proteins that cause directly organic-solvent-tolerance among the upregulated cell membrane and cell wall proteins in Pdr1p mutant. In addition, it was found that the identified proteins differed depending on the features of hydrophobic or hydrophilic organic solvent. By analyzing the involvement of Pdr3p, that is a paralog of Pdr1p, in the signal transduction of organic-solvent stress, Pdr3p was demonstrated to play a role in the signal transduction. Furthermore, the applicant proposed the mechanism in which signal of organic-solvent stress was transmitted to Pdr3p via mitochondria.