Multifaceted approaches for elucidation of the ultraviolet receptor for ultraviolet-sensing in phytopathogenic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kihara Junichi  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40294368)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords紫外線 / 光受容体 / 光形態形成 / メラニン / 分生胞子形成 / 遺伝子発現 / UVB / イネごま葉枯病菌 / 植物病原糸状菌 / 胞子形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bipolaris oryzae is the causal agent of brown leaf spot disease in rice, and its asexual spore formation is known to be induced by near-ultraviolet (NUV) irradiation. We identified 46 genes up-regulated by NUV irradiation in B. oryzae. These genes were categorized as either (1) blue-light receptor (BLR1)-dependent or (2) BLR1-independent expression groups. In addition, we isolated and characterized the T4HR1 gene encoding T4HN reductase in melanin biosynthesis in B. oryzae. A quantitative real-time PCR analysis showed that the expression of T4HR1 transcripts was enhanced by NUV irradiation and regulated by the transcriptional factor BMR1, similar to other melanin biosynthesis genes. On the other hand, analysis using a light emitting diode (LED) that emits ultraviolet radiation suggested that an unknown UVB photoreceptor could participate in the asexual spore formation and in the transcriptional regulation of the genes up-regulated by NUV irradiation in B. oryzae.