Application of a phosphite dehydrogenase gene as a dominant selection marker for a large-scale cultivation of microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ryuichi Hirota  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (90452614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords亜リン酸 / 選択マーカー / 微生物 / 培養 / 亜リン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / NAD(P)H
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of antibiotic resistance markers in the commercial application of genetically modified microorganisms is limited due to restrictions on the release of antibiotics and their resistance genes to the environment. To avoid contamination by other microorganisms, the development of a dominant selection marker with low environmental risks is still required. In this study, we developed a novel selection system for microorganisms using a bacterial phosphite dehydrogenasegene (PtxD). Introduction of PtxD gene into a fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe, a budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae, and a Gram-negative bacterium Escherichia coli could confer the ability to grow on a minimal medium containing phosphite (Pt) as a sole source of phosphorus. Since Pt is a safe and inexpensive chemical, ptxD could be used as a novel dominant selection marker applicable to a large-scale cultivation of microorganisms.