Functional analysis of plant pathogen effector proteins in yeast and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tabuchi Mitsuaki  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00294637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA NAOTAKA  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60324109)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病原菌エフェクター / グルタチオン / 酵母 / チオレドキシン / 青枯病菌 / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / レドックス制御 / 病害抵抗性 / エフェクター / レドックス / 病原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plant pathogenic bacterium Ralstonia solanacearum injects more than 70 effector proteins into the host plant cells via needle-like structure of a type Ⅲ secretion system. The effector proteins manipulate host cellular functions with diverse molecular activities. The understanding of the molecular function of effectors is essential to uncover the molecular mechanism for pathogenesis of R. solanacearum-infection. Here, we show that a ChaC-like domain containing effector RipAY from R. solanacearum exhibits γ-glutamyl cyclotransferase (GGCT) activity to degrade the major intracellular redox buffer, glutathione, which is known to be crucial for a proper activation of host immune defense in plants. Intriguingly, RipAY protein exhibits a robust GGCT activity by the interaction with eukaryotic thioredoxins, which are also important for intracellular redox homeostasis during bacterial infection in plants.