Characterization of transcriptional factors involved in the unique properties of a white koji mold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUTAGAMI Taiki  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (60512027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Masatoshi  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (90274521)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords白麹菌 / Aspergillus / 転写制御因子 / クエン酸 / 分生子 / Aspergillus kawachii
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcriptional change of a white koji mold, Aspergillus luchuensis mut. kawachii, during barley koji production was investigated and 7 putative transcriptional factor encoding genes (nosA、rosA、atfA、atfB、AKAW_01957, AKAW_02766, AKAW_02903) were identified among the genes with significant transcriptional changes. These genes were disrupted and the nosA and rosA double disruptant showed radial colony growth similar to the wild type strain, but showed reduced conidia formation. It was also indicated that the NosA-GFP and RosA-GFP fusion proteins localized in the nuclei.