Analysis of seasonal change and identification of the bacteria and phages responsible for the algal blooming by metagenomics method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Jun  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00181256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Ryoki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 研究員 (20646137)
OKANO Kunihiro  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30455927)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアオコ / ファージ / メタゲノム / 次世代シーケンサ / 次世代シークエンサ / Microcystis / microbiome / virome / Microcystis aeruginosa / Microcystin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studied of the microbiome and virome in the Hachiroko-lake every month for these three years without freezing period. The algal blooming in the Hachiroko-lake was emerged by the rapid growth of Microcystis cells more than 90% of total bacteria in the middle of July to September in which the water temperature was above 25℃. After the middle of September, the water temperature fell down and the ratio of Microcystis rapidly decreased bellow 10% of total bacteria. Our result represents the possibility of the participation of Microcystis phage for this reduction.