Screening for ethanol fermenting filamentous fungi and application to bioethanol production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Komeda Hidenobu  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50285160)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオエタノール / 糸状菌 / ペントース / Meyerozyma caribbica / エタノール / Mucor / アラビノース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of developing a method capable of high ethanol production from xylose and arabinose in addition to glucose using a filamentous fungi, mutant library was generated and some candidate mutants were obtained and their ethanol productivity was evaluated. Glycerol 3-phosphate phosphatase which is involved in glycerol production during the ethanol fermentation by the fungal strain were purified and characterized. In addition, microorganisms which can metabolize and ferment arabinose were screened from the nature, and a yeast strain was selected. L-arabitol dehydrogenase involved in the arabinose metabolism was purified to homogeneity from the yeast strain and found to have unique substrate specificity.