Functional analysis of ClbR controlling cellulose responsibe inductin in filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tani Shuji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 講師 (80405357)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAspergillus aculeatus / セルラーゼ遺伝子 / 発現制御 / セルラーゼ / 遺伝子発現制御 / ClbR / セルロース系バイオマス分解酵素遺伝子 / セルロース誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of cellulose-degrading enzyme genes are controlled by various regulators in filamentous fungi. We have identified that transcription factor, ClbR, interacts with its paralog, ClbR2, and which regulate the expression of the gene encoding transcription factor, ClrB (ManR). Expressed ClrB appears to induce the expression of cellulase and xylanase genes. We revealed that protein kinase and protein phosphatase control the cellulose responsive gene expression. Further analysis enabled to isolate another 2 cellulose-utilization deficient mutants.