Elucidation of diversity and function of bacterial photosensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Hideaki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (50385994)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光センサー / LitR / カロテノイド / 非光合成細菌 / 放線菌 / 一般細菌 / 光覚醒 / 微生物の潜在能力 / 休眠遺伝子 / 光受容体 / ビタミンB12
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LitR family serves as a transcriptional regulator with photosensor function in a diverged non-phototrophic bacteria. We determined a three dimensional structure of the photosensor domain of Class I LitR. We also demonstrated the the biochemical properties of Class II LitR serving as a light-dependent repressor. We also revealed that TetR and MerR type regulator are involved in the light-dependent regulation in non-phototrophic bacteria. Our studies showed the novel molecular mechanism of photo-sensing mechanisms and the diversity in non-phototrophic bacteria.