Generation of the cell factories for bio-based organic acid production through improvement of filamentous fungi by modification of transport system
Project/Area Number |
25450114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 応用微生物 / セルファクトリ / クエン酸輸送体 / 酵素 / 代謝工学 / 有機酸 / クエン酸 / trans-アコニット酸 / aconitate isomerase / Aspergillus niger / cell factory / citrate transporter / fermentation / malate citrate shuttle / metabolic engineering / citric acid production / citrate transport |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For generation of the cell factories for bio-based organic acid production, functional analyses of genes encoding putative mitochondrial citrate transport proteins in citric acid-producing Aspergillus niger were performed. Screening of microorganisms capable of assimilating citric acid as a sole carbon source was also performed, and a novel aconitate isomerase was obtained. trans-Aconitic acid was produced successfully from citric acid by utilization of recombinant E. coli cells heterologously expressing the novel aconitate isomerase gene as biocatalysts for the whole-cell reaction. There is some possibility that heterologous expression of genes encoding novel and specific enzymes related to citrate metabolism in citric acid-producing A. niger as a host and improvement of citrate transport system by genetic engineering will open the way for generation of the cell factories for bio-based organic acid production.