Diversity of secondary metabolites produced by fungi growing on an interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oda Shinobu  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (00503963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO MOTOAKI  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 准教授 (80410299)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHASHI SHINICHI  金沢工業大学, ゲノム生物工学研究所, 教授 (90387340)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糸状菌二次代謝物 / 生物活性二次代謝物 / 菌株スクリーニング / 抗生物質 / スタチン系化合物 / 抽出発酵 / 界面バイオリアクター / 液面固定化システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it has been observed that secondary metabolite profiles of fungi growing on an interface between a liquid medium and an organic phase (an extractive liquid-surface immobilization system) are drastically different to those gained by conventional submerged, extractive submerged and agar-organic solvent interfacial cultivation systems. The interfacial system are expected as a superior high-throughput screening system for the discovery of new biologically active substances. Indeed, the interfacial screening system yielded a high incidence of antimicrobial activity, with 22% of the fungi tested exhibiting anti fungal activity against an yeast, Pichia anomala.
Furthermore, it has been observed that higher expression of genes relating the biosynthesis of lovastatin compared with those in the traditional submerged and extractive cultivation systems.