Functional analysis of the transcriptional repressor HapX involved in iron homeostasis in filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masashi  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (70242849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU MOTOYUKI  名城大学, 農学部, 助教 (20423535)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI TETSUO  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20170334)
TAKAYA NAOKI  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50282322)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHapX / 鉄の恒常性維持 / ホメオスタシス / CCAAT配列 / Hap複合体 / 転写抑制 / 転写因子 / 転写調節 / 鉄のホメオスタシス / 糸状菌 / CCAAT / 鉄硫黄クラスター / 麹菌 / 鉄の恒常性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Results of EMSA(Electrophoresis Mobility Shift Assay) with some HapX deletion mutants strongly suggested that the 17 amino acid residues in the N-terminal domain plays an important role in the interaction of HapX and HapB/C/E complex. (2) The results of the in vivo analysis showed that the 17 amino acid residues is required for the function of HapX. (3) We have succeeded in obtaining sufficient amount of the recombinant C-terminal domain containing the Cysteine-rich regions. The results of spectroscopic analysis suggested the existence of iron-sulfur clusters. (4) We established the expression system for a HapX protein with TAP (Tandem Affinity Purification) tag in Aspergillus nidulans. When the HapX was purified under the mild conditions, some proteins interacting with HapX were detected.