The identification of enzymes for catalyzing unusual N-acylated bacterial lipoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (80321793)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリポタンパク質 / Nアシル化酵素 / アシルトランスフェラーゼ / N-アセチル化 / 翻訳後修飾 / 質量分析 / 枯草菌 / グラム陽性細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the lipoprotein N-acyltransferase homologs are not found in the genomes of low G+C Gram-positive bacteria, these bacteria are thought to have only N-terminal-free diacylated lipoproteins. However, we have discovered novel types of N-acylated lipoproteins in these bacteria, indicating that they have unusual N-acyltransferases and related enzymes. In this study, mass spectrometry-based method was improved significantly to detect the N-acylation of lipoproteins in a few picomole amount in a day or two. Then, a strain that have only diacylated lipoproteins was sought from the gene disrupted strains and genome deletion mutants of Bacillus subtilis. The search is still continued.