Investigation of microbial community structure in soil animals and development of novel microbial bioresources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Toshiya Iida  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 専任研究員 (30321722)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsササラダニ / 細菌群集解析 / 新規細菌バイオリソース / ドラフトゲノム解析 / 土壌動物 / 土壌細菌 / Oribatida / Armadillidium vulgare / 微生物群集解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the relationships between soil microbes and small animals living in the soil, with hopes of developing novel microbial bioresources derived from soil animals. In this study, five species of oribatid mites (Acari: Oribatida) were used as model soil animals. Bacteria were isolated from these animals, and bacterial community structure was analyzed. Based on the results from meta-16S rRNA gene sequence analysis, I revealed large differences in bacterial diversity among oribatid mite species. In addition, a relatively large number of novel bacterial strains were isolated from Trhypochthonius species samples. Some of the isolates were novel bacterial strains that can only be cultured under a co-culture condition with specific bacterial strains. These novel bacterial strains were deposited into the JCM culture collection and will be used as novel bacterial bioresources.