Functional analysis and application of Lignin beta-O-4 bond cleavage enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HATADA Yuji  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, グループリーダー (20399562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOUCHI Taishi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, 技術副主任 (30442990)
NISHI Shinro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, 技術主事 (50416004)
OHTA Yukari  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (40399572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリグニン / バイオベースプラスチック / 遺伝子 / 酵素 / 深海 / 微生物 / バイオベースプラスティック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lignin is the second most abundant biomass component on Earth and a potential alternative raw material to petroleum for aromatic chemicals. We identified a set of marine bacterial enzymes for specific cleavage of β-O-4 linkages which are the most frequently observed between phenylpropane monomeric units of lignin. We produced the recombinant enzymes using the genes encoding the respective enzymes. In addition, we demonstrated the physiological acclimation of the strain when it encountered the lignin model compounds.
To utilize the above mentioned enzymes as catalysts for lignin conversion in biorefinery, we examined the optimal reaction conditions (pH and temperature). Furthermore, we succeeded in the specific production of aromatic monomers with phenylpropanone structures from natural lignin preparations prepared from unutilized biomasses such as milled Rice straw and sawdust of Japanese cedar.