Isolation of intracellular symbiotic bacteria of chemotroph.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NOGI Yuichi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, 技術副主幹 (70399559)
Research Collaborator KOYAMA Sumihiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性分野, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共生菌 / ハオリムシ / 難培養微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a method for isolating intracellular or extracellular symbiotic bacteria that was difficult until now. As a result, we isolated and cultivated intracellular and extracellular symbiotic microorganisms of tubeworm (deep sea organism). Weak electric current was used to efficiently isolate intracellular symbiotic bacteria alive. Confirmation that the isolated bacteria are symbiotic intracellular symbiotic cells of tubeworm was performed with the 16S rRNA gene. Furthermore, many of the strains isolated as extracellular symbiotic bacteria were novel species. Of these, we identified new species of genus Ruegeria, Sulfitobacter and Planktotalea. The adsorptive isolation method based on the weak current used in this study was considered to be one means for culturing difficult-to-cultivate microorganisms in the future.