Development of high-throughput method for the susceptibility testing of microbial biofilm and screening of biofilm eradication activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
Tsukatani Tadayuki  福岡県工業技術センター, 生物食品研究所, 専門研究員 (50463500)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI Tomoaki  福岡県工業技術センター, 生物食品研究所, 主任技師 (90455337)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 薬剤感受性試験 / 微生物検出 / スクリーニング / 抗生物質 / 最小発育阻止濃度 / 最小殺菌濃度 / 最小撲滅濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-throughput method for the susceptibility testing of microbial biofilm using a colorimetric microbial viability assay based on reduction of a water soluble tetrazolium salt and the biofilm formation method on 96 pegs on the lid of a microtiter plate was developed. By the proposed method, bifilm MIC, MBC and MEC were sequentially detemined. The proposed method yields similar performance to conventional methods, but is faster and more easily implemented. The water and ethanol extracts of various materials (mainly foodstuffs) were investigated for the biofilm eradication activity using the proposed method. Among them, the ethanol extracts of rosemary leaf, udo peel, mace, iroko, and red pine showed potent biofilm eradication activity for both S. mutans and S. aureus. Furthermore, these materials combined with poly-L-lysine, which was used as a food additive, most effectively reduced the biofilm MECs for a wide variety of bacteria.