Identification of target transcription factor of cGMP/NO signaling in plants and elucidation of the mechanisms of the transcriptional regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2016)
Kobe University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Hiroshi  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (00159203)
Research Collaborator Hamad Abu Zahra
Kuwamoto Satoru
Uchida Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordscGMP / NO / 遺伝子発現調節 / 転写因子 / シグナル伝達 / フラボノイド / ダイズ / シロイヌナズナ / 一酸化窒素 / ニコチアナミン合成酵素 / プロモーター / GT-1 / カルコン合成酵素 / プロモーター解析 / シス配列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclic GMP (cGMP) and nitrogen oxide (NO) are important signal molecules controlling vision and smooth muscle expansion of blood vessels in animal. Recently it has been clarified that photo responses, protection against infection of pathogen, root development, etc. in plants are regulated by cGMP/NO. However, their molecular mechanisms remain to be elucidated. We have been reported that several genes of soybean and Arabidopsis are controlled by cGMP/NO. In this study, we identified cis-elements in promoters of several cGMP/NO regulated genes, and transcription factors that bind to these cis-elements.