Regulation and role of the arachidonate cascade reaction at different life stages of adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Kazushige  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90158361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JISAKA Mitsuo  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (60243424)
NISHIMURA Kohji  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30304257)
Research Collaborator SHONO Fumiaki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsprostaglandin / prostacyclin / adipocyte / adipogenesis / IP receptor / life stage / PGI2 / preadipogenic cells / 前駆脂肪細胞 / 成熟脂肪細胞 / 分化誘導 / プロスタサイクリン / プロスタグランジンI2 / IP受容体 / PPARgamma / 脂肪細胞形成 / 脂肪細胞 / プロスタグランジン / アラキドン酸カスケード / プロスタノイド / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / 6-ケト-PGF1α / 成熟期 / COX-1 / COX-2 / アンチセンス / PGJ2誘導体 / 形質転換細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was undertaken to study the regulatory mechanisms of biosynthesis of prostaglandin (PG) I2 called prostacyclin and specific action of its agonists and antagonists in cultured adipocytes at different life stages of adipogenesis including growth, differentiation, and maturation phases. These results revealed the stimulatory effects of endogenous and exogenous PGI2 and the agonists for the IP receptor on cultured preadipogenic cells as well as the suppression by the IP antagonists at differentiation and maturation phases. The findings provided the evidence for the specific and unique roles of prostacyclin in the control of adipogenesis in cultured adipocytes.