Regulatory mechanism and physiological role of the CDK family member PCTK3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YUASA KEIZO  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (70363132)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) The activity of PCTK3 was increased via interaction with cyclin A and phosphorylation at Ser12 by PKA. 2) PCTK3 knockdown HEK293T cells exhibited an increase in cell size and F-actin accumulation at the edges of cell membranes and increased cofilin phosphorylation at Ser3, suggesting that PCTK3 is involved in the regulation of actin reorganization. 3) PCTK3-knockdown HEK293T cells exhibited an increase in cell motility. 4) The activity of focal adhesion kinase 1 (FAK1), which is activated during early cell adhesion, was suppressed by PCTK3, suggesting that PCTK3 might act as a negative regulator of FAK1.