Analyses of Protein Translocation Intermediates Formed during Protein Import into Chloroplasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Mitsuru  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50335890)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords葉緑体 / 蛋白質輸送 / 前駆体蛋白質 / 蛋白質輸送装置 / トランスロコン / 分子間相互作用 / 生化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear-encoded chloroplastic proteins are imported into chloroplasts by utilizing the unique translocation machinery (translocon) embedded in the double-envelope membranes from the cytosol after translated as precursors.
Most of knowledge regarding protein import have been gained through the analyses of the early-translocation intermediates formed under limited energy conditions, in which precursors are trapped in the translocon. However, many questions regarding molecular actions taking place in the early stage of protein import have not been fully understood. In addition, so far as the latter stages of protein translocation are concerned, almost nothing have been solved yet.
During the research period, I have designed and prepared the tools to analyze the protein-protein interactions between precursors and the translocon component(s) and intra-interactions within the translocon at not only the early stage, but also the latter stages of protein import into chloroplasts.