Elucidation of the prepore strusture of the pore forming toxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
GODA Shuichiro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00346587)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛋白質 / 孔形成毒素 / プレポア / 変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemolytic lectin CEL-III derived from sea cucumber is a pore forming toxin which have hemolytic activity by forming oligomer. To elucidate the mechanism of oligomerization, mutants of CEL-III were made by site directed mutagenesis. The effect of the mutation on the hemolytic activity was elucidated. Production of AML36 and AML49 derived from coral was carried out by using Escherichia coli. However recombinant proteins formed aggregates and difficult to obtain monomeric form which exhibit hemolytic activity. This indicates that the difference of the amino acid sequence between CEL-III and AML36, AML49 affect the hemolytic activity.