Production of useful compounds using bamboo cultured cells by rational metabolic-flow switching.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasuo  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20254237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGITA SHINJIRO  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50363875)
NOMURA TAIJI  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (40570924)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物二次代謝産物 / 生合成 / タケ培養細胞 / ヒドロキシ桂皮酸アミド / 代謝フロースイッチング / 物質生産 / 二次代謝産物 / 代謝調節 / タケ / 植物培養細胞 / フェニルプロパノイド / ポリアミン / 代謝改変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed secondary metabolites occurring mainly in bamboo cells and identified feruloylputrescine and p-coumaroylputrescine, suggesting that phenylpropanoid and polyamine biosynthetic pathways are highly active, and the bamboo cells are suitable for the production of alternative secondary metabolites derived from those pathways. We next generated stable transformant of bamboo cells expressing agmatine coumaroyltransferase gene of barley in the expectation of metabolic-flow switching from hydroxycinnamoylputrescines to hydroxycinnamoylagmatines. As a result, in the recombinant cells, the putrescine amides content decreased and instead high content of agmatine amides was newly produced as expected, where the content of major product p-coumaroylagmatine reached approximately 350 mg per liter of culture. The results provide proof-of-concept to the usefulness of ‘rational metabolic-flow switching’ in synthetic biology using plant cell hosts.