Production of useful oligosaccharides from food processing by-product using pectinolytic enzymes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tatsuji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (10275282)
Research Collaborator IWAI Marin
SHINOZAKI Ayaka
MATSUMOTO Shotaro
KUBO Shoko
MARUTA Akiho
YAMAMOTO Tomohiro
KUNISHIGE Yuika
SUKHUMSIRICHART Wasana
WORANUCH Kanoknat
SEESOM Weeranuch
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマス / ペクチン / ヘミセルロース / 糖質分解酵素 / オリゴ糖 / プレバイオティクス / 免疫賦活作用 / 抗炎症作用 / 食品加工副産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food processing using plants as raw materials generates large quantities of processing byproducts. These are insufficiently utilized at present, and high added-value technology must be developed to ensure their efficient use. In this study, 23 kinds of oligosaccharides (OLs) were prepared from pectins and hemicelluloses, major components amongst these byproducts, by enzymatic decomposition and their physiological functions evaluated. Good results were observed for arabinoxylo-OLs, arabino-OLs, and xylo-OLs in terms of prebiotic activity, suggesting potential to improve the intestinal environment. Investigation of immunostimulatory and anti-inflammatory activities using mouse macrophage-like cells found high activity in terms of the former for methoxylated, unsaturated galacturonic acid (ΔGalA)-OLs, and in terms of the latter for free ΔGalA-OLs.