Mechanism of FtsZ-independent plastid replication in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Makoto  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90332345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 箸本 春樹  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (90134410)
伊藤 竜一  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50322681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords色素体 / 葉緑体 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the cellular mechanisms of plastid replication in the ftsZ-null mutant of Arabidopsis thaliana. Fluorescence microscopy analysis of both early- and late-developing ovule integuments indicated that ftsZ amyloplasts had no activity of division during the post-mitotic cell maturation, while ftsZ proplastids could be replicated during the cell proliferation stage, overcoming the defects of the plastid division apparatus.