New inhibitor for proline specific peptidases which cause several
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Tadashi  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60088870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Masanori  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00411710)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Yoshitaka  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80372770)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周病 / 阻害剤 / プロリン / 米ぬか / プロリルトリペプチジルペプチダーゼ / ペプチダーゼ / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prolyl tripeptidyl peptidase (PTP) from P. gingivalis is a key enzyme of periodontitis. After screening of natural products, rice bran had high inhibitory activity for PTP. The inhibitor protein (PTPI) was purified from rice bran. By MALDI-TOF MS and database of rice, gene Os05g0323900 was identified as the PTP inhibitor. The protein was expressed as fuson protein with thioredoxin, rPTPI-Trx, in E. coli.,and crystallized by the sitting drop vapor diffusion method