Structure-function relationship of an arabinofuranosidase which have strict substrate specificity
Project/Area Number |
25450140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus (2014-2015) National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 酵素利用学 / 糖質関連酵素 / アラビノフラノシダーゼ / 糖加水分解酵素ファミリー62 / アラビノキシラン / 糖加水分解酵素 / ヘミセルラーゼ / 糖加水分解酵素ファミリー62 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
α-L-Arabinofuranosidase, which belongs to the glycoside hydrolase family 62 (GH62), hydrolyzes arabinoxylan but not arabinan or arabinogalactan. The crystal structures of several α-L-arabinofuranosidases have been determined, although the structures, catalytic mechanisms, and substrate specificities of GH62 enzymes remain unclear. To evaluate the substrate specificity of a GH62 enzyme, we determined the crystal structure of an α-L-arabinofuranosidase from Streptomyces coelicolor.