Elucidation of catalytic mechanisms of thermostable glycoside-hydrolases by structural analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIne Shouhei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (70415751)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグルコサミン / 好熱菌 / 酵素 / バイオマス / キチン / 耐熱性 / X線結晶構造解析 / 古細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chitin is a polysaccharide that comprises a major constituent of fungal cell walls, the exoskeletons of insects, and the shells of crustaceans. N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc) and Glucosamine (GlcN), which is derived from the hydrolysis of chitin or chitosan,have a variety of biological functions and have therefore been used as a food additive and in medicines. Using the chitin catabolic pathway of hyperthemophilie,we have focused two thermostable enzymes, deacetylase (Dac) (EC 3.5.1.-) and β-N-acetylglucosaminidases (NagA) (EC 3.2.1.52). To understand the catalysis and adaptation to extreme high temperature of these enzymes, we have determined the structures of Dac and NagA.