Development of agrochemical and pharmaceutical lead compounds based on the search and total synthesis of natural compounds with a unique structure and biological activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kiyota Hiromasa  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (30234397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Minoru  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90379719)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Takafumi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80312239)
USUI Takeo  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60281648)
KAWATANI Makoto  理化学研究所, 基幹研究所, 研究員 (50391925)
Research Collaborator SHI Qinq-Wen  河北医科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsstructure elucidation / total synthesis / antibitics / marine products / polyketides / terpenoids / enacyloxins / sialidase / 全合成 / 抗生物質 / enacyloxin / maoecrystal V / taxane / 単離構造決定 / sanctlide A / thelepamide / sanctolide A / organocuprate / echinopine / JBIR-23 / cortistain
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Naturally occurring organic compounds of low molecular weight and the derivatives have been used as agrochemicals and/or medicines to date. We have achieved the isolation and structure elucidation of several novel terpenoids and polyketides from plants such as a yew, a manglobe, herbs etc. We have also succeeded in the total or partial synthesis of biologically active natural products such as enacyloxins and spirofungins (antibiotics), thelepamide and clionamine D (marine natural products), maoecrystal V and echinopine A (herbal products), pyriculariol (a plant pathogenic compound) etc. 2,3-Difluorosialic acid, synthesized with the aim to develop a new anti-influenza agent, inhibited the sialidase of Tamiflu-resistant strain.