Structure activity relationship study of cyclic depsipetide callipeltins with anti-HIV activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Konno Hiroyuki  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50325247)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環状デプシペプチド / CCR5阻害剤 / 異常アミノ酸 / TAK779 / ペプチド固相合成法 / 蛍光標識化 / 細胞毒性 / HEK/CCR5 / 固相合成法 / 蛍光プローブ / 立体制御合成 / TAK779誘導体 / マクロラクトン化反応 / カリペルチン / ホモフィミン / 固相ペプチド合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The peptides contained with unusual amino acids show several biological activities, especially anti-HIV activity. We have attempted to synthesize cyclic depsipeptides callipeltins and homopymines with several unusual amino acids. Preparation of unusual amino acids were achieved by stereoselective synthesis in solution phase. Peptide constructions were used by standard Fmoc-solid phase peptide synthesis and cyclization and final deprotection were proceeded smoothly by optimized conditions to give callipeltin B and cyclic fragment of homophymines. We found that purified callipeltin B included the contamination of callipeltins C and H at a ratio of approximately 15%. These results suggested that the cytotoxicity of natural callipeltin B was derived from callipeltins C and H. On the other hand, TAK779 bound with coumarin was attempted for the preparation of new method of evaluation of anti-HIV activities.