Design, syntheses and diagnostic applications of beta(1-6)-linked glycolipids (GGLs) as the major cell membrane components of Mycoplasma pneumoniae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yoshihiro  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80183896)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Kazuhiro  エムバイオテック株式会社
MATSUDA Sachie  エムバイオテック株式会社
YUAN Mengfei  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 博士課程
FUKUDA Kazuo  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 博士課程
TANAKA Daiki  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 博士課程
DOHI Hirofumi  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 准教授
UZAWA Hirotaka  産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 主任研究員
MIZUNO Mamoru  公益財団法人野口研究所, 糖鎖有機化学研究室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖鎖 / マイコプラズマ / 感染診断 / 細胞膜 / 糖脂質 / グリコシル化反応 / 三次元構造 / 脂質抗原 / NMRスペクトル / 細胞膜構造 / 重水素標識化 / 診断プローブ / 糖鎖合成 / グリセロ糖脂質 / フルオラス合成法 / 肺炎マイコプラズマ / NMR解析 / 立体配座 / リン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycoplasma is one of the simplest bacteria having no rigid cell walls and lipopolysaccharides (LPS). Instead, they utilize either alpha- or beta-glycolipids in cytoplasmic membrane. Also in our preceding studies, we have reported alpha-glycolipid antigens (GGPLs) in M. fermentans as well as beta-linked ones (GGLs)in M. pneumoniae. In the present study, we applied our glycosylation methods for the library assembly of GGLs homologues carrying variable acyl chains and examined their chemical behaviors. The chemical library involved a deuterium labeled GGL homologue for simultaneous MS detection of natural GGLs. It involved also an acetyl (C2) homologue for the study on molecular dynamics (MD). The assembled chemical library enabled us to elucidate the best GGLs homologue (GGLS C18) for the ELISA diagnosis of Mycoplasma pneumoniae infection and their possibility to make a crown ether-like ionophore around the non-reducing terminal end in their dynamic three dimensional (3D) structures.