Synthetic and structural studies of natural antibiotics which have potent activities against drug resistance strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI Ken  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70292787)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機化学 / 天然物化学 / 立体化学 / 抗菌活性 / 薬剤耐性 / glabramycin / Majusculoic acid / 抗ピロリ菌 / Glabramycin / 抗菌物質 / 天然有機化合物 / 有機合成 / セスキテルペン / 絶対立体配置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic studies on natural products, which could be new drugs against drug-resistant strains, were carried out. About a sesquiterpene, which is a potent inhibitor of H. pylori growth, we examined optimization of racemic synthesis and synthesis of a substrate for optical resolution employing our tandem radical cyclization strategy. Concerning glabramycins, which are potent inhibitor against Staphylococcus aureus, we succeeded Structural revision of glabramycin B was achieved by enantioselective synthesis of our proposed structure. We also suggest the absolute configuration of Majusculoic acid, a novel antifungal drug, by synthesis of enantiomer of the natural product, although some problems in several steps have been still remained.